Edit
Edit

February 2024

  • MON
  • TUE
  • WED
  • THU
  • FRI
  • SAT
  • SUN
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29

Chidambaram To Chennai Bus Ticket Booking Get upto 15% OFF

Book Chidambaram to Chennai bus at the cheapest price. Use promo code: FIRSTBUS and get up to ₹200 OFF on your Chidambaram to Chennai bus booking. Choose from the many options listed below for your Chidambaram to Chennai bus and enjoy fastest booking, big offers & savings on bus tickets visit Goibibo. Also check the bus schedule, status for your returnChennai to Chidambaram busonline.
Showing53 buses
Previous Day|Next Day
Sort by:
BESTRATINGDEPARTUREARRIVALFASTESTCHEAPEST
Bus DetailsTime and DurationPrice

YBM Travels(BLM)

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.2/5   96 Reviews

primoLogo

23:40

Chidambaram

5h 20m

05:00 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹1370

₹1420

goDeal applied

SELECT SEAT

8 window seat  window

21 seats left

₹ 1420

₹ 1370

goDeal applied

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature48 users rated 5 star

Rathimeena Travels B

Non A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

4.3/5   251 Reviews

primoLogo

06:00

Chidambaram

5h 0m

11:00 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹400

SELECT SEAT

4 window seat  window

13 seats left

₹ 400

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature136 users rated 5 star

RIDE INN KKR

Non A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

4.2/5   19 Reviews

23:59

Chidambaram

5h 31m

05:30 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹699

SELECT SEAT

10 window seat  window

23 seats left

₹ 699

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature7 users rated 5 star

Happy Travels

NON A/C Seater (2+2)

4.7/5   11 Reviews

23:50

Chidambaram Bus Stand

5h 40m

05:30 25th Feb

Koyambedu,Chennai

₹850

SELECT SEAT

11 window seat  window

23 seats left

₹ 850

  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature7 users rated 5 star

Rathimeena Travels B

Non A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

4.1/5   282 Reviews

primoLogo

17:00

Chidambaram near vandayar hotel

5h 15m

22:15 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹400

SELECT SEAT

1 window seat  window

2 seats left

₹ 400

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature144 users rated 5 star

SBM TRAANSPORT

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.4/5

01:30

Chidambaram

5h 0m

06:30 25th Feb

Koyambedu (SBM Parking Yard) Pickup

₹1050

SELECT SEAT

12 window seat  window

36 seats left

₹ 1050

RAJA TRAVELS

A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

3.9/5   45 Reviews

23:55

BUS STAND

5h 40m

05:35 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹1099

SELECT SEAT

6 window seat  window

18 seats left

₹ 1099

  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature24 users rated 5 star

Rathimeena Travels A

Non A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

3.9/5   85 Reviews

23:59

Chidambaram

5h 1m

05:00 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹530

SELECT SEAT

1 window seat  window

1 seats left

₹ 530

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature42 users rated 5 star

Rathimeena Travels B

A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

3.8/5   35 Reviews

15:00

Chidambaram

6h 0m

21:00 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹562

SELECT SEAT

2 window seat  window

2 seats left

₹ 562

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature22 users rated 5 star

Kalaimakal Travelss

NON AC Seater / Sleeper 2+1

3.8/5   9 Reviews

23:55

Chidambaram

5h 35m

05:30 25th Feb

Koyambedu

₹750

SELECT SEAT

6 window seat  window

43 seats left

₹ 750

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • feature2 users rated 5 star

Route Information for Chidambaram to Chennai Bus

Distance197 km
Bus Depart FromChidambaram
Bus Arrives InChennai
Earliest Bus00:10
Last Bus23:59
Avg. Bus Duration4h 0m
Cheapest Bus TicketRs. 399
Bus OperatorsAALIA TRAVELS, ALEGRIA HOLIDAYS, AVS Travels, AYISHA TRAVELS, Apple Bus

Book a Chidambaram to Chennai Bus Online on GoIbibo

You can now book your Chidambaram to Chennai bus easily with a simplified GoIbibo booking portal. Choose to customize your booking as per your type of bus and facilities available. You can make your booking either through the GoIbibo official website or app as per convenience and commerce your trip suitably.

Cover your Chidambaram to Chennai trip now on your choice of bus from available options like sleeper, seater, semi-sleeper, AC, non-AC, Volvo buses and more. Choose a bus to Chennai from Chidambaram as per your timing and make quick booking.

Chidambaram to Chennai Time and Duration

Covering a distance of 197, the Chidambaram to Chennai journey takes around 4h 0m to complete. The total time taken can vary based on the route chosen, the operator you are traveling with and the total number of stoppages on the route. Travelers have an option to choose between private and state owned buses to book their tickets with.

Chidambaram to Chennai Bus Ticket Price

The Chidambaram to Chennai bus ticket prices are decently set to keep travel between the two cities affordable. The fare payable for these buses vary with the type of bus selected and the available amenities. You can book bus tickets between Chidambaram and Chennai with the lowest bus fare starting from 399. Moreover, the first bus is available for 500 and the last bus’ fare is 1200.

Chidambaram to Chennai Bus Time

With buses running between Chidambaram and Chennai frequently throughout the day, finding a suitable time for bus booking should not be a problem for you. The first bus for the day can be booked at 00:10 and you can book the last bus any day by up to 23:59.

Booking Chidambaram to Chennai Bus with GoIbibo

Booking your preferred bus service between Chidambaram and Chennai is simplified with the help of the easy online portal that comes with convenient navigation. Passengers can book their buses as per their customization requirements. Go through user ratings and reviews from precious passengers before finalizing your bus service. For any queries regarding your trip, reach out to GoIbibo’s 24x7 customer care service.

FAQ - Chidambaram to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Q. How many buses are running between Chidambaram to Chennai on the daily basis?

A. 53 buses are running between Chidambaram to Chennai. Out of which 18 AC Buses and 35 Non-AC Buses.

Q. When does the first Chidambaram to Chennai bus leaves for the day?

A. The first bus for Chidambaram to Chennai bus route leaves at 00:10 and fare for this bus is ₹ 500.

Q. When does the last bus leaves for Chennai from Chidambaram?

A. he last bus for Chidambaram to Chennai route leaves at 23:59. The ticket price for this bus is ₹1200.

Q. What are the boarding points for Chidambaram to Chennai Bus service?

A. Boarding points for this bus route in Chidambaram are Chidambaram, Pachayapa school corner bus stop, Kanchithotti, vandicate BSNL Busstop, Muttlur MGR Statue.

Q. What are the dropping points in Chennai for the Chidambaram Chennai bus route?

A. Dropping points in Chennai for this route are Kovalam Toll, Kelambakkam, SIPCOT Siruseri, Navalur, Sathyabama University.

Q. Who are the popular operators on the Chidambaram to Chennai bus route?

Q. How many buses are GPS enabled?

A. Total 32 buses are GPS enabled on this route so that anyone can track his bus.

Q. What is the minimum bus ticket fare from Chidambaram to Chennai route?

A. The minimum bus ticket price for Chidambaram to Chennai route is Rs 399 Only.

Q. What is the maximum bus ticket price from Chidambaram to Chennai route?

A. The maximum bus ticket price for Chidambaram to Chennai route is Rs 5000.

Q. How much time it takes to travel by bus from Chidambaram to Chennai?

A. Approximately it will take 4h 0m to reach Chidambaram to Chennai by bus.

Q. Which is the fastest bus on Chidambaram to Chennai route?

A. From Chidambaram to Chennai,the fastest bus for this route is AALIA TRAVELS.

Q. Which bus operators offer the cheapest fare from Chidambaram to Chennai route?

A. While travelling from Chidambaram to Chennai ,AALIA TRAVELS provide the cheapest fare.