Edit
Edit

March 2024

  • MON
  • TUE
  • WED
  • THU
  • FRI
  • SAT
  • SUN
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

Mettupalayam To Thanjavur Bus Ticket Booking Get upto 15% OFF

Book Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus at the cheapest price. Use promo code: FIRSTBUS and get up to ₹200 OFF on your Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus booking. Choose from the many options listed below for your Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus and enjoy fastest booking, big offers & savings on bus tickets visit Goibibo. Also check the bus schedule, status for your returnThanjavur to Mettupalayam busonline.
Showing4 buses
Previous Day|Next Day
Sort by:
BESTRATINGDEPARTUREARRIVALFASTESTCHEAPEST
Bus DetailsTime and DurationPrice

Krish Travels

NON AC Seater / Sleeper 2+1

3.6/5

20:00

(Van/Bus Pickup)Mettupalayam

8h 35m

04:35 5th Mar

New Bus Stand

₹400

SELECT SEAT

11 window seat  window

28 seats left

₹ 400

  • featureLive Tracking

Krish Travels

NON AC Seater / Sleeper 2+1

3.6/5

20:00

(Van/Bus Pickup)Mettupalayam

8h 15m

04:15 5th Mar

New Bus Stand

₹400

SELECT SEAT

11 window seat  window

28 seats left

₹ 400

  • featureLive Tracking

Krish Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)

3.6/5

20:00

(Van/Bus Pickup)Mettupalayam

8h 40m

04:40 5th Mar

New Bus Stand

₹300

SELECT SEAT

11 window seat  window

24 seats left

₹ 300

Air Indiaa Travels

NON A/C Sleeper (2+1)

1.3/5   6 Reviews

20:15

New Bus stand van or bus pick up

7h 30m

03:45 5th Mar

Sastra Univercity

₹600

SELECT SEAT

7 window seat  window

25 seats left

₹ 600

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking

Route Information for Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus

Distance248 km
Bus Depart FromMettupalayam
Bus Arrives InThanjavur
Earliest Bus20:00
Last Bus20:15
Avg. Bus Duration8h 40m
Cheapest Bus TicketRs. 300
Bus OperatorsAir Indiaa Travels, Krish Travels

Book a Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus Online on GoIbibo

You can now simply visit the online GoIbibo portal to make your bus booking from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur without any hassles. Choose from either the GoIbibo app or website to make easy bus ticket bookings with your desired customization. Buses are available across various types to allow passengers their choice of booking as per their travel preferences and affordability. Popular bus options available for booking on the GoIbibo portal include AC buses, Non-AC buses, and Volvo buses, along with sleeper, seater, and semi-sleeper bus options.

Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus Boarding and Dropping Points

The boarding and dropping points for buses between Mettupalayam and Thanjavur vary based on the operator selected. With a host of options available, you can choose the exact boarding and dropping locations nearest to your accommodation.

Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Time and Duration

Traveling between Mettupalayam to Thanjavur takes approximately 8h 40m while the route spans over a distance of 248. The total time taken to cover this distance also varies as per the operator selected, the route taken, and the total stoppages on the way.

Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus Operators

When booking your bus ticket from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur, you can choose between both private and state-owned bus operators.

Traveling from Tamil Nadu to Tamil Nadu, bus operators from both the states are available for booking. Approximately a total of 2 operators provide bus service between the two cities. You can choose the best bus operators based on the available ratings and reviews on the GoIbibo booking portal including Air Indiaa Travels, Krish Travels. Prices for all buses are set suitably too for affordable traveling between Mettupalayam and Thanjavur.

Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus Time

Buses between Mettupalayam and Thanjavur operate through the day, making it easy to book for your suitable travel timing. The first bus for the day on this route starts at 20:00, and you can make the last booking for the day at 20:15.

Booking Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus with GoIbibo

GoIbibo’s user-friendly booking interface simplifies customized bus ticket booking from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur. Choose from a host of bus options to find your preferred traveling option and proceed to book. For any queries related to bus booking, get in touch with the 24x7 customer helpdesk.

FAQ - Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus Ticket Booking

Q. How many buses are running between Mettupalayam to Thanjavur on the daily basis?

A. 4 buses are running between Mettupalayam to Thanjavur. Out of which 1 AC Buses and 3 Non-AC Buses.

Q. When does the first Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus leaves for the day?

A. The first bus for Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus route leaves at 20:00 and fare for this bus is ₹ 400.

Q. When does the last bus leaves for Thanjavur from Mettupalayam?

A. he last bus for Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route leaves at 20:15. The ticket price for this bus is ₹600.

Q. What are the boarding points for Mettupalayam to Thanjavur Bus service?

A. Boarding points for this bus route in Mettupalayam are (Van/Bus Pickup)Mettupalayam, (Pickup Van/Bus) Karamadai, (Pickup Van/Bus) Veerapandi Pirivu, (Pickup Van/Bus)Periyanaikanpalayam, ( Pickup Van/Bus ) Thudiyalur.

Q. What are the dropping points in Thanjavur for the Mettupalayam Thanjavur bus route?

A. Dropping points in Thanjavur for this route are ThuvaKudi Toll Plaza, Sengipatti, Sastra Univercity, Vallam Bypass, New Bus Stand.

Q. Who are the popular operators on the Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus route?

A. Top operators on the Mettupalayam to Thanjavur bus route are Air Indiaa Travels, Krish Travels.

Q. How many buses are GPS enabled?

A. Total 3 buses are GPS enabled on this route so that anyone can track his bus.

Q. What is the minimum bus ticket fare from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route?

A. The minimum bus ticket price for Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route is Rs 300 Only.

Q. What is the maximum bus ticket price from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route?

A. The maximum bus ticket price for Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route is Rs 600.

Q. How much time it takes to travel by bus from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur?

A. Approximately it will take 8h 40m to reach Mettupalayam to Thanjavur by bus.

Q. Which is the fastest bus on Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route?

A. From Mettupalayam to Thanjavur,the fastest bus for this route is Air Indiaa Travels.

Q. Which bus operators offer the cheapest fare from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur route?

A. While travelling from Mettupalayam to Thanjavur ,Krish Travels provide the cheapest fare.