Edit
Edit

Salem To Pondicherry Bus

Book Salem to Pondicherry bus at the cheapest price. Use promo code: FIRSTBUS and get up to ₹100 OFF on your Salem to Pondicherry bus booking. Choose from the many options listed below for your Salem to Pondicherry bus and enjoy fastest booking, big offers & savings on bus tickets visit Goibibo. Also check the bus schedule, status for your returnPondicherry to Salem busonline.
Showing19 buses
Previous Day|Next Day
Sort by:
BESTRATINGDEPARTUREARRIVALFASTESTCHEAPEST
Bus DetailsTime and DurationPrice

Swamy Ayyappa Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.2/5   30 Reviews

primoLogo

01:15

Selvam Complex Salem

4h 45m

06:00 12th Dec

Pondicherry

₹1050

SELECT SEAT

20 window seat  window

30 seats left

₹ 1050

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature14 users rated 5 star

Sri Vaari Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.1/5

01:05

Seelanaickenpatti

4h 25m

05:30 12th Dec

Pondicherry Sri Vaari Travels

₹999

SELECT SEAT

13 window seat  window

20 seats left

₹ 999

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking

Kalaimakal Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

3.9/5   79 Reviews

primoLogo

16:20

Kondalampatti

4h 40m

1 rest stop

21:00 12th Dec

New Bus Stand

₹850

SELECT SEAT

20 window seat  window

30 seats left

₹ 850

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature40 users rated 5 star

Surya Connect

Bharat Benz A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.4/5

02:00

Salem New Bus Stand

3h 30m

05:30 12th Dec

New Bus Stand

₹1900

SELECT SEAT

1 window seat  window

4 seats left

₹ 1900

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking

Kalaimakal Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.1/5

23:59

Kondalampatti

5h 31m

05:30 12th Dec

New Bus Stand

₹750

SELECT SEAT

20 window seat  window

30 seats left

₹ 750

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy

Azul Transports Private Limited

Scania Multi-Axle AC Semi Sleeper (2+2)

4.3/5

02:15

Salem Bypass Junction

4h 30m

06:45 12th Dec

IndiraTravels Pondicherry (Pickup Van) (Pickup Van/Bus)

₹1800

SELECT SEAT

15 seats left

₹ 1800

Sri Vaari Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)

4.1/5

16:30

Kondalampatti

3h 45m

20:15 12th Dec

Pondicherry Sri Vaari Travels

₹2999

SELECT SEAT

32 seats left

₹ 2999

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy

A1 Travels

NON AC Seater / Sleeper 2+1

3.6/5   7 Reviews

01:30

Kondalampatti

4h 25m

05:55 12th Dec

Mahathma Ganthi Hospital

₹700

SELECT SEAT

22 window seat  window

32 seats left

₹ 700

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature4 users rated 5 star

Krish Bus

NON A/C Semi Sleeper / Sleeper (2+1)

3.6/5

01:45

Kondalampatti

4h 45m

06:30 12th Dec

Pondicherry

₹700

SELECT SEAT

15 window seat  window

25 seats left

₹ 700

  • featureLive Tracking

Vetri Travels

Bharat Benz A/C Sleeper (2+1)

3.6/5   10 Reviews

00:15

Vinayaka Mission University

4h 15m

04:30 12th Dec

Vetri Travels [Drop By Van]

₹1899

SELECT SEAT

26 seats left

₹ 1899

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking

Route Information for Salem to Pondicherry Bus

Distance184 km
Bus Depart FromSalem
Bus Arrives InPondicherry
Earliest Bus00:15
Last Bus23:59
Avg Travelling Time5h 40m
No of A/C Buses14
No of Non A/C Buses5
No of Sleeper Buses15
No of Seater Buses4
Bus OperatorsA1 Travels, Azul Transports Private Limited, Kalaimakal Travels, Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada), Krish Bus

FAQ - Salem to Pondicherry Bus Ticket Booking

Q. How many buses are running between Salem to Pondicherry on the daily basis?

A. 19 buses are running between Salem to Pondicherry. Out of which 14 AC Buses and 5 Non-AC Buses.

Q. When does the first Salem to Pondicherry bus leaves for the day?

A. The first bus for Salem to Pondicherry bus route leaves at 00:15 and fare for this bus is ₹ 1899.

Q. When does the last bus leaves for Pondicherry from Salem?

A. he last bus for Salem to Pondicherry route leaves at 23:59. The ticket price for this bus is ₹800.

Q. What are the boarding points for Salem to Pondicherry Bus service?

A. Boarding points for this bus route in Salem are Selvam Complex Salem, Kondalampatti, Seelanaickenpatti, Salem New Bus Stand, Salem Bypass Junction.

Q. What are the dropping points in Pondicherry for the Salem Pondicherry bus route?

A. Dropping points in Pondicherry for this route are Mahatma Gandhi Hospital, Avm College, Pondicherry, Mahatma Gandhi Medical College, Arubadai Veedu Medical Collage.

Q. Who are the popular operators on the Salem to Pondicherry bus route?

Q. How many buses are GPS enabled?

A. Total 11 buses are GPS enabled on this route so that anyone can track his bus.

Q. What is the minimum bus ticket fare from Salem to Pondicherry route?

A. The minimum bus ticket price for Salem to Pondicherry route is Rs 600 Only.

Q. What is the maximum bus ticket price from Salem to Pondicherry route?

A. The maximum bus ticket price for Salem to Pondicherry route is Rs 2999.

Q. How much time it takes to travel by bus from Salem to Pondicherry?

A. Approximately it will take 5h 40m to reach Salem to Pondicherry by bus.

Q. Which is the fastest bus on Salem to Pondicherry route?

A. From Salem to Pondicherry,the fastest bus for this route is Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada).

Q. Which bus operators offer the cheapest fare from Salem to Pondicherry route?

A. While travelling from Salem to Pondicherry ,Parveen Travels provide the cheapest fare.