Edit
Edit

April 2024

  • MON
  • TUE
  • WED
  • THU
  • FRI
  • SAT
  • SUN
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

Shimla To Solan Bus Ticket Booking Get upto 15% OFF

Book Shimla to Solan bus at the cheapest price. Use promo code: FIRSTBUS and get up to ₹200 OFF on your Shimla to Solan bus booking. Choose from the many options listed below for your Shimla to Solan bus and enjoy fastest booking, big offers & savings on bus tickets visit Goibibo. Also check the bus schedule, status for your returnSolan to Shimla busonline.
Showing33 buses
Previous Day|Next Day
Sort by:
BESTRATINGDEPARTUREARRIVALFASTESTCHEAPEST
Bus DetailsTime and DurationPrice

HRTC

HIMACHAL ROAD TRANSPORT CORPORATION

29 buses

Starts at 03:00

₹103

Starts from

29 Buses

908 seats left

SHOW BUSES

From ₹103

View all

zingbus

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)

4.4/5

20:30

Bypass Crossing

1h 20m

21:50 15th Apr

Solan Bypass

₹534

₹610

goDeal applied

SELECT SEAT

14 window seat  window

29 seats left

₹ 610

₹ 534

goDeal applied

City Land Travels

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)

3.7/5

10:30

Shimla New Bus Stand

1h 20m

11:50 15th Apr

Solan bypass SD

₹938

₹988

Login to unlock this price

SELECT SEAT

15 window seat  window

31 seats left

₹ 988

₹ 938

Login to unlock this price

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking

City Land Travels

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)

3.7/5

10:00

Shimla New Bus Stand

1h 0m

11:00 15th Apr

Solan bypass SD

₹1038

₹1088

Login to unlock this price

SELECT SEAT

13 window seat  window

27 seats left

₹ 1088

₹ 1038

Login to unlock this price

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy
  • featureLive Tracking

City Land Travels

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)

3.7/5

22:00

Shimla New Bus Stand

1h 20m

23:20 15th Apr

Solan bypass SD

₹1138

₹1188

Login to unlock this price

SELECT SEAT

14 window seat  window

29 seats left

₹ 1188

₹ 1138

Login to unlock this price

  • featureFriendly cancellation policy

Route Information for Shimla to Solan Bus

Distance23 km
Bus Depart FromShimla
Bus Arrives InSolan
Earliest Bus03:00
Last Bus23:30
Avg. Bus Duration1h 20m
Cheapest Bus TicketRs. 103
Bus OperatorsHRTC, City Land Travels, zingbus

Book a Shimla to Solan Bus Affordably on GoIbibo

Your bus booking from Shimla to Solan is now simplified more than ever with the easy online portal of GoIbibo. The bookings are easy to make and allow you to choose from a host of customization options as per your trip requirements. You can choose between the GoIbibo app and the official web portal to make your next bus booking. 

Bus options to choose from range across a wide variation, like AC buses, non-AC buses, Volvo buses, seater, sleeper and semi-Sleeper buses, among others. Choose a bus that best suits your affordability and travel needs and proceed to make your next Shimla to Solan booking.

Shimla to Solan Bus Boarding and Dropping Points

You can choose from a host of bus operators to make your bus booking with including HRTC, City Land Travels, zingbus. Both state-run and private operators provide bus services on the route and can be booked from the online GoIbibo portal. When making your bus booking, you can choose from your point to board your bus at in Shimla city. Some of the popular boarding points are

  • Bypass Crossing
  • Shimla New Bus Stand
  • Shimla Crossing Bypass
  • Tara Devi Bus Stop
  • Govt Bus Stand
  • . Similarly, you also need to choose a suitable location as your dropping point for trip completion. Some popular dropping points are
  • Solan Bypass
  • Solan bypass SD
  • Bus Stand
  • .

    Shimla to Solan Time and Duration

    A bus trip from Shimla to Solan takes approximately 1h 20m to complete, covering a total distance of 23. The trip completion time can vary depending on the route chosen as well as the number of stoppages on the way. With some operators providing bus service on  the route, you can expect to complete the trip in the minimum possible time. Also, the fastest bus on this route is HRTC.

    Shimla to Solan Bus Ticket Price

    The bus ticket prices for a Shimla to Solan journey are set affordably and vary based on the type of bus selected as well as the amenities available. The lowest bus fare for booking on the route starts at 103 with the maximum bus fare going up to 1188.

    Shimla to Solan Bus Time

    Buses on the route between Shimla and Solan are available for booking throughout the day. You must check bus availability though before planning a trip on the route.

    Booking Shimla to Solan Bus with GoIbibo

    With a user-friendly interface of the GoIbibo booking portal and a great navigation, making bus bookings between Shimla and Solan is more simplified than ever. You can go through customer reviews and ratings as well to make a suitable operator selection when booking your bus. Bus ticket cancellation is simplified too with GoIbibo. Read through the cancellation policy for a hassle-free cancellation and refund.

    RTC Bus Timings from Shimla to Solan

    Boarding PointsBus OperatorFirst BusLast BusTotal Buses
    Govt Bus StandHRTC03:0023:3027

    FAQ - Shimla to Solan Bus Ticket Booking

    Q. How many buses are running between Shimla to Solan on the daily basis?

    A. 33 buses are running between Shimla to Solan. Out of which 12 AC Buses and 21 Non-AC Buses.

    Q. When does the first Shimla to Solan bus leaves for the day?

    A. The first bus for Shimla to Solan bus route leaves at 03:00 and fare for this bus is ₹ 103.

    Q. When does the last bus leaves for Solan from Shimla?

    A. he last bus for Shimla to Solan route leaves at 23:30. The ticket price for this bus is ₹127.

    Q. What are the boarding points for Shimla to Solan Bus service?

    A. Boarding points for this bus route in Shimla are Bypass Crossing, Shimla New Bus Stand, Shimla Crossing Bypass, Tara Devi Bus Stop, Govt Bus Stand.

    Q. What are the dropping points in Solan for the Shimla Solan bus route?

    A. Dropping points in Solan for this route are Solan Bypass, Solan bypass SD, Bus Stand.

    Q. Who are the popular operators on the Shimla to Solan bus route?

    A. Top operators on the Shimla to Solan bus route are City Land Travels, HRTC, zingbus.

    Q. How many buses are GPS enabled?

    A. Total 2 buses are GPS enabled on this route so that anyone can track his bus.

    Q. What is the minimum bus ticket fare from Shimla to Solan route?

    A. The minimum bus ticket price for Shimla to Solan route is Rs 103 Only.

    Q. What is the maximum bus ticket price from Shimla to Solan route?

    A. The maximum bus ticket price for Shimla to Solan route is Rs 1188.

    Q. How much time it takes to travel by bus from Shimla to Solan?

    A. Approximately it will take 1h 20m to reach Shimla to Solan by bus.

    Q. Which is the fastest bus on Shimla to Solan route?

    A. From Shimla to Solan,the fastest bus for this route is HRTC.

    Q. Which bus operators offer the cheapest fare from Shimla to Solan route?

    A. While travelling from Shimla to Solan ,HRTC provide the cheapest fare.