Guwahati Chennai Flights

Depart Return
→ 
Guwahati to Chennai Flights

Book Guwahati to Chennai flights at lowest airfares. Use promo code FLYHIGH and get upto Rs.1000 Instant Discount on your Guwahati to Chennai flight booking. Fastest booking and best discounts on your flights to Chennai from Guwahati only at Goibibo.

Guwahati(GAU) to Chennai(MAA) Flights Schedule

Air India
GAU  14:35 Guwahati, India
22h 15m ( 2 Stop )
CCU  17:05 Kolkata, India
6466
Air India
GAU  11:40 Guwahati, India
18h 45m ( 2 Stop )
BLR  12:35 Bangalore, India
7602
Air India
GAU  14:35 Guwahati, India
7h 10m ( 2 Stop )
CCU  17:05 Kolkata, India
8066
Air India
GAU  14:35 Guwahati, India
5h 25m ( 2 Stop )
CCU  17:05 Kolkata, India
8516
Air India
GAU  12:30 Guwahati, India
19h 55m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  15:15 New Delhi, India
8616
Air India
GAU  20:45 Guwahati, India
28h 15m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  23:35 New Delhi, India
8766
Air India
GAU  17:20 Guwahati, India
24h 45m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  20:05 New Delhi, India
9016
Air India
GAU  06:05 Guwahati, India
13h 35m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  08:55 New Delhi, India
9966
Air India
GAU  09:55 Guwahati, India
17h 20m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  12:40 New Delhi, India
9966
Air India
GAU  18:30 Guwahati, India
25h 35m ( 3 Stops )
CCU  20:25 Kolkata, India
10386
Air India
GAU  12:30 Guwahati, India
20h 25m ( 3 Stops )
CCU  15:15 Kolkata, India
10686
Air India
GAU  11:40 Guwahati, India
24h 55m ( 3 Stops )
CCU  12:35 Kolkata, India
10902
Air India
GAU  11:40 Guwahati, India
24h 55m ( 3 Stops )
CCU  12:35 Kolkata, India
11502
Air India
GAU  11:40 Guwahati, India
17h 15m ( 3 Stops )
DEL  12:35 New Delhi, India
11902
Air India
GAU  17:20 Guwahati, India
28h 30m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  20:05 New Delhi, India
11966
Air India
GAU  06:05 Guwahati, India
17h 20m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  08:55 New Delhi, India
12916
Air India
GAU  09:55 Guwahati, India
21h 5m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  12:40 New Delhi, India
12916
Air India
GAU  20:45 Guwahati, India
8h 0m ( 2 Stop )
DEL  23:35 New Delhi, India
14066

Questions & Answers About flights from Guwahati to Chennai

Q

How many flights fly from Guwahati to Chennai on the daily basis?

A

Around 18 flights are flying daily from Guwahati to Chennai. Out of which 18 are connecting flights on this route. Some major airlines between this route are Indigo , Air India , SpiceJet , Jet Airways , Societe Nouvelle Air Mali , GoAir and Vistara .

Q

Which airline has maximum number for flights between Guwahati to Chennai?

A

Out of 18 daily flights between Guwahati to Chennai Air India has maximum 18 flights.

Q

What is today’s cheapest fare from Guwahati to Chennai?

A

Today lowest airfare on Guwahati to Chennai flight route is ₹7466 offered by Air India AI730 at 11:40.

Q

Which is the cheapest flight from Guwahati to Chennai in next 7 and next 30 days? What are the timings of those flight?

A

Indigo 6E6918 is the cheapest flight in next 7 days on Guwahati to Chennai route at ₹5388. And in next 30 days lowest price on Guwahati to Chennai route is ₹4201 which is offered by Indigo 6E457. Timings for this flights are Mar 22,2018 at 10:20.

Q

When does the first flight leave from Guwahati to Chennai?

A

The first flight fly from Guwahati to Chennai is Air India AI32B at 06:05. The other morning flights from Guwahati to Chennai are Air India AI321 @ 06:05 , Air India AI32B @ 09:55 , Air India AI321 @ 09:55 , Air India AI319 @ 11:40 , Air India AI32B @ 11:40 .

Q

Which is the last flight on Guwahati to Chennai route?

A

The last flight on Guwahati to Chennai route is Air India AI321 at 20:45. Before this last flight other evening Guwahati to Chennai flights are Air India AI32B @ 20:45 , Air India AI32B @ 18:30 , Air India AI32B @ 17:20 , Air India AI321 @ 17:20 , Air India AI319 @ 14:35 .

Guwahati to Chennai cheapest airfares

Cheapest FaresFare (INR)DateAirlineArrivalDeparture
Lowest Airfare403606 AprIndigo00:1516:10Book
Cheapest airfare within 90 days403606 AprIndigo00:1516:10Book
Cheapest airfare within 30 days420122 MARIndigo15:3010:20Book
Lowest airfare today746622 FEBAir India18:0011:40Book

Guwahati to Chennai Cheap Flights Fare Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

Feb 22,2018

7466

Dep:
11:40
Arr:
18:00

11:40

18:00

Duration
6h 20m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Feb 23,2018

7987

Dep:
08:25
Arr:
14:20

08:25

14:20

Duration
5h 55m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Feb 24,2018

7144

Dep:
14:25
Arr:
20:45

14:25

20:45

Duration
6h 20m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Feb 25,2018

8902

Dep:
17:50
Arr:
12:35

17:50

12:35

Duration
18h 45m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Feb 26,2018

6479

Dep:
08:30
Arr:
15:35

08:30

15:35

Duration
7h 5m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Feb 27,2018

5388

Dep:
07:30
Arr:
14:10

07:30

14:10

Duration
6h 40m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Feb 28,2018

6643

Dep:
14:25
Arr:
20:25

14:25

20:25

Duration
6h 0m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Mar 01,2018

4796

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 02,2018

4796

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 03,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 04,2018

5220

Dep:
18:55
Arr:
22:00

18:55

22:00

Duration
3h 5m
Book Now

Mar 05,2018

4796

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 06,2018

4796

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 07,2018

4520

Dep:
07:25
Arr:
10:30

07:25

10:30

Duration
3h 5m
Book Now

Mar 08,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 09,2018

4396

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 10,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 11,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 12,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 13,2018

4396

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 14,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 15,2018

4638

Dep:
14:25
Arr:
20:25

14:25

20:25

Duration
6h 0m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Mar 16,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 17,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 18,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 19,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now

Mar 20,2018

4261

Dep:
14:25
Arr:
20:25

14:25

20:25

Duration
6h 0m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Mar 21,2018

4261

Dep:
12:20
Arr:
19:00

12:20

19:00

Duration
6h 40m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Mar 22,2018

4201

Dep:
10:20
Arr:
15:30

10:20

15:30

Duration
5h 10m
Stop
Non Stop
Book Now

Mar 23,2018

4496

Dep:
09:55
Arr:
13:15

09:55

13:15

Duration
3h 20m
Book Now
Fetching Minfare Calendar for you

More info about Guwahati to Chennai cheapest flights

Low Cost Airlines flying to Chennai include Indigo,Air India,Spicejet,Jet Airways .Flights to Chennai land at the Chennai International Airport. Other Airlines flying to Chennai include Societe Nouvelle Air Mali,Goair,Vistara .

Cheapest tickets from Guwahati to Chennai in the next 90 days are on Indigo,Air India,Spicejet,Jet Airways.

Lowest average airfare from Guwahati to Chennai in the next 90 days is Rs.4934.

Guwahati Chennai Flights

Guwahati city provides access to most of the remote North Eastern destinations like Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and Mizoram. It has become the hub of North Eastern business centre and is a popular tourist destination as well. Travellers can go for a sightseeing tour of Kamakhya temple or enjoy a boat ride on the mighty Brahmaputra river. Located at a flight distance of 1887 km from Guwahati, Chennai is home to the third-largest expatriate population in India after Mumbai and Delhi. Travellers will find many places of interest in Chennai like Marina Beach, Fort St. George, Government Museum, San Thome Basilica and Guindy National Park. Popular domestic airlines of India such as Indigo, Air India, Spicejet and Jet Airways offer regular flights from Guwahati to Chennai.

Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport which is also known as Guwahati International serves the city of Guwahati. The airport is situated at Borjhar and is managed by Airports Authority of India (AAI). Several airlines operating in the airport connect Guwahati to major Indian cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Imphal, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Goa and Hyderabad. Guwahati to Chennai flight booking can be done online on Goibibo.com where you can avail maximum discounts on airfares.

Chennai is well-connected to all big and small cities of the country via Chennai International Airport which is the fourth busiest airport in India in terms of passenger traffic for the year 2014. There are two terminals in this airport namely K.Kamaraj (domestic) and C. N. Annadurai (international). You can book cheap flight tickets to Chennai from Guwahati on our travel portal Goibibo.com. Guwahati to Chennai flight timings vary from a short duration of 4h 10m (1 hop) to a long duration of 15h 55m (2 stops).

Chennai Airport Address

Airport Name: Chennai International Airport
Airport Code: MAA
Helpline No.: +91-44-22561122
Official Website: http://www.aai.aero/allAirports/chennai_GENERAL.jsp

Guwahati Airport Address

Airport Name: Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
Airport Code: GAU
Helpline Number: +91-361-284-1909
Official Website: www.aai.aero/guwahati/index.jsp

Offers & Promos

View All Flight Offers

Guwahati Chennai Flight Schedule & Info

GAU Guwahati MAA Chennai
  • Distance 1991 kms
  • Fare Range -
  • Travel Time -
  • Frequency

Guwahati (GAU) to Chennai (MAA) sector also serves

Shillong Chennai Flights

Shillong is approx 63 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Tawang Chennai Flights

Tawang is approx 541 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Cherrapunjee Chennai Flights

Cherrapunjee is approx 168 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Kaziranga Chennai Flights

Kaziranga is approx 158 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Tezpur Chennai Flights

Tezpur is approx 194 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Bomdila Chennai Flights

Bomdila is approx 317 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Silchar Chennai Flights

Silchar is approx 336 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

Nagaon Chennai Flights

Nagaon is approx 110 kms from Guwahati (GAU)

view more(+)

Chennai (MAA) to Guwahati (GAU) sector also serves

Guwahati Pondicherry Flights

Pondicherry is approx 151 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Tirupati Flights

Tirupati is approx 150 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Mamallapuram Flights

Mamallapuram is approx 54 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Kanchipuram Flights

Kanchipuram is approx 62 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Yelagiri Flights

Yelagiri is approx 215 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Vellore Flights

Vellore is approx 126 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Tiruvannamalai Flights

Tiruvannamalai is approx 202 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Nellore Flights

Nellore is approx 192 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Srikalahasti Flights

Srikalahasti is approx 130 kms from Chennai (MAA)

Guwahati Chidambaram Flights

Chidambaram is approx 208 kms from Chennai (MAA)

view more(+)

Weather in Chennai

TUE FEB 13 2018

30.66ºC  23ºC

Foggy in the morning.

0% chance of precipitation

WED FEB 14 2018

31.49ºC  24.98ºC

Humid throughout the day and foggy in the morning.

0.0152% chance of precipitation

THU FEB 15 2018

31.83ºC  25.2ºC

Humid throughout the day and foggy in the morning.

0.0127% chance of precipitation

FRI FEB 16 2018

32.09ºC  23.15ºC

Foggy in the morning and humid throughout the day.

0% chance of precipitation

SAT FEB 17 2018

31.14ºC  22.88ºC

Foggy in the morning and humid throughout the day.

0.0025% chance of precipitation

SUN FEB 18 2018

31.12ºC  22.37ºC

Foggy in the morning.

0% chance of precipitation

MON FEB 19 2018

30.38ºC  22.35ºC

Foggy in the morning.

0% chance of precipitation

TUE FEB 20 2018

30.81ºC  22.7ºC

Foggy in the morning.

0% chance of precipitation

WED FEB 21 2018

30.11ºC  22.31ºC

Partly cloudy starting in the afternoon.

0% chance of precipitation

THU FEB 22 2018

30.34ºC  22.36ºC

Partly cloudy until evening.

0.0025% chance of precipitation

FRI FEB 23 2018

30.46ºC  22.62ºC

Clear throughout the day.

0% chance of precipitation

SAT FEB 24 2018

30.65ºC  22.49ºC

Partly cloudy until afternoon.

0% chance of precipitation

SUN FEB 25 2018

30.51ºC  23.28ºC

Partly cloudy until evening.

0.0025% chance of precipitation

MON FEB 26 2018

30.87ºC  23.29ºC

Partly cloudy until evening.

0% chance of precipitation

TUE FEB 27 2018

31.03ºC  23.41ºC

Mostly cloudy until evening.

0% chance of precipitation

Hotels near Chennai International Airport, Chennai

View All Hotels in Chennai

Popular attractions in Chennai

  • The Victory War Memorial

    The Victory War Memorial is situated on the Beach Road near island ground at the beginning of Marina Beach. It was built to honour the memory of soldiers who died during the two world wars.

  • Arulmigu Kapaleeswarar Temple

    The Arulmigu Kapaleeshwar Temple is dedicated to Lord Shiva and was built approximately in seventh century.The Gopuram inside the temple marks as a unique example of Dravidian architectural style.

  • Government Museum

    The Government Museum also known as Egmore Museum or the Madras Museum is the second oldest museums in India. The Government Museum originated from the museum in Madras which was planned by the Madras Literary Society in 1846.

  • Marina Beach

    Chennai’s Marina Beach happens to be India’s longest and world’s second longest beach. Stretching approximately 12 km, this beach is primarily sandy and is located on the eastern side of Chennai, adjoining the Bay of Bengal. Watching the sunset and sunrise from the beach is an enthralling experience. Though bathing and swimming can be dangerous, as the undercurrent is quite strong. The main attraction is the horseback rides which has become a favourite activity among both adults and kids.

View Chennai Travel Guide

Guwahati Airport Contact Info

Name:
Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
Code:
GAU
Phone:
0361 284 1909

Chennai Airport Contact Info

Name:
Chennai International Airport
Code:
MAA
Phone:
044-2256-0551
© 2015 ibibogroup All rights reserved