Edit
Edit

March 2024

  • MON
  • TUE
  • WED
  • THU
  • FRI
  • SAT
  • SUN
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

Allahabad To Lucknow Bus Ticket Booking Get upto 15% OFF

Book Allahabad to Lucknow bus at the cheapest price. Use promo code: FIRSTBUS and get up to ₹200 OFF on your Allahabad to Lucknow bus booking. Choose from the many options listed below for your Allahabad to Lucknow bus and enjoy fastest booking, big offers & savings on bus tickets visit Goibibo. Also check the bus schedule, status for your returnLucknow to Allahabad busonline.
Showing68 buses
Previous Day|Next Day
Sort by:
BESTRATINGDEPARTUREARRIVALFASTESTCHEAPEST
Bus DetailsTime and DurationPrice

UPSRTC

UTTAR PRADESH STATE ROAD TRANSPORT CORPORATION

62 buses

Starts at 03:30

₹310

Starts from

62 Buses

2760 seats left

SHOW BUSES

From ₹310

View all

VGO BUS

VE A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1)

4.9/5   9 Reviews

19:30

alsan Choraha In Front Of Galaxy Hospital

4h 25m

23:55 3rd Mar

Transport Nagar

₹2000

SELECT SEAT

14 window seat  window

40 seats left

₹ 2000

  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature8 users rated 5 star

Mahalaxmi Travels

Bharat Benz A/C Seater /Sleeper (2+1)

3.4/5   19 Reviews

21:15

Balsan Choraha Near Parvati Hospital

4h 15m

01:30 3rd Mar

Behind Awadh Hospital Alambagh Naharia Chouraha

₹599

SELECT SEAT

10 window seat  window

29 seats left

₹ 599

  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature6 users rated 5 star

Sethi Yatra Company

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)

3.3/5   21 Reviews

23:59

Handia flyover towards allahabad

6h 1m

06:00 3rd Mar

Pgi hospital raebareli road lucknow

₹549

SELECT SEAT

12 window seat  window

24 seats left

₹ 549

  • featureLive Tracking
  • feature10 users rated 5 star

Mahalaxmi Travels

Bharat Benz A/C Seater /Sleeper (2+1)

2.9/5   20 Reviews

19:30

Balsan Choraha Near Parvati Hospital

4h 15m

23:45 3rd Mar

Behind Awadh Hospital Alambagh Naharia Chouraha

₹599

SELECT SEAT

13 window seat  window

37 seats left

₹ 599

  • featureLive Tracking

Route Information for Allahabad to Lucknow Bus

Distance181 km
Bus Depart FromAllahabad
Bus Arrives InLucknow
Earliest Bus00:30
Last Bus23:59
Avg. Bus Duration5h 15m
Cheapest Bus TicketRs. 310
Bus OperatorsUPSRTC, Goyal Travels, Mahalaxmi Travels, Sethi Yatra Company, VGO BUS

Online Booking from Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Bus on Goibibo

Allahabad is more than just the site of the world's largest and most magnificent Hindu pilgrimage event. The city was once known as "Prayag" or "Kaushambi." From the period when it was the capital of Hastinapur's Kuru monarchs, this major location in Uttar Pradesh has witnessed days of political, cultural, and administrative influence.The city is famous for a number of things, one of which is the spot where three rivers converge: the Ganga, the Yamuna, and the Saraswati. Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh's capital, is a fusion of many things. History, culture, shopping, fun, spirituality, food, leisure, and more can all be found in the City of Nawabs.

There is good connectivity between the two cities and a top pick amongst the travellers. So while booking, you will find two types of buses available booking:

  • Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Bus AC/Non AC
  • Chandigarh to Delhi Bus Volvo
  • Chandigarh to Delhi Bus Sleeper/Seater

You can find all the listed bus services on Goibibo while making online booking along with some best ticket offers. The fare are subject to changes depending on the time/date of travel and availability of buses on the route on that specific date.

Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Distance by Road

The distance between the two cities is mere 200 kms which can be covered easily in 4 - 5 hrs. Given the distance and the time, it is more of a local travel and gives you an opportunity to explore either of the cites. You can easily book an Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Sleeper bus that will be the most budgeted option of all. During peak season you might also find some fantastic bus ticket offers.

Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Bus Fare

Depending on the type of bus service you choose, the fare starts at minimum at INR 330 - INR 1200 which includes Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow AC bus price too. There are 55 buses which cover this route but on daily basis only 10-15 cover these destinations.Bus services are provided by following operators:

  • Sethi Yatra Company
  • Goyal Travels
  • Mahalaxmi Travels
  • Royal Travels
  • UPSRTC
  • Shatabdi AC Push Back Seater
  • Comfort Tour & Travels
  • IntrCity Smart Bus
  • Raj Travels Express

Boarding Points in Allahabad

  • Hanuman Mandir Chauraha
  • Allahabad Railway Junction
  • Civil Lines
  • Raj Travels near Bairahana Chungi
  • Allahabad Bypass
  • Near Priti Hospital
  • Allahabad Hanuman mandir chauraha
  • Allahabad Raj Travels Near Bairahana Chungi Prayagraj
  • Allahabad, Allahabad Railway Junction '
  • Allahabad(9910048677)
  • Taxi Point
  • Main Bus Stand
  • Chiranjeev Hospital
  • Anand Bhavan

Dropping Points in Lucknow

There are few major dropping points in the city of Lucknow, though not extensive as in Allahabad but pretty well known:

  • Alambagh
  • Kaisarbagh
  • Neharia Chauraha
  • Shaheed Path
  • Behind Awadh Hospital

Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Bus Timings

As it is a journey which can take anything between 4-5 hrs depending on the bus service you take, most visitors try to make this an overnight journey. The first bus leaves around 11.00 am and the last one at 11.00 pm. With almost 57 buses making this journey every day you will never be short of options. The bus schedule is updated daily on Goibibo, make your online booking based on real time information.

Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Bus Ticket Booking with Goibibo

Goibibo will provide you with the details of each and every bus covering the route on your travel date. All Prayagraj (Allahabad) to Lucknow Sleeper Bus are available while you make your bookings.Once you put the basic details on Goibibo search page, you will find all the operators on the route, type of bus service, seating arrangement etc. Simply make the payment and get yourself an advance confirmation of your booking

Book a Allahabad to Lucknow Bus Online on GoIbibo

You can now book your Allahabad to Lucknow bus easily with a simplified GoIbibo booking portal. Choose to customize your booking as per your type of bus and facilities available. You can make your booking either through the GoIbibo official website or app as per convenience and commerce your trip suitably.

Cover your Allahabad to Lucknow trip now on your choice of bus from available options like sleeper, seater, semi-sleeper, AC, non-AC, Volvo buses and more. Choose a bus to Lucknow from Allahabad as per your timing and make quick booking.

Allahabad to Lucknow Time and Duration

Covering a distance of 181, the Allahabad to Lucknow journey takes around 5h 15m to complete. The total time taken can vary based on the route chosen, the operator you are traveling with and the total number of stoppages on the route. Travelers have an option to choose between private and state owned buses to book their tickets with.

Allahabad to Lucknow Bus Ticket Price

The Allahabad to Lucknow bus ticket prices are decently set to keep travel between the two cities affordable. The fare payable for these buses vary with the type of bus selected and the available amenities. You can book bus tickets between Allahabad and Lucknow with the lowest bus fare starting from 310. Moreover, the first bus is available for 499 and the last bus’ fare is 549.

Allahabad to Lucknow Bus Time

With buses running between Allahabad and Lucknow frequently throughout the day, finding a suitable time for bus booking should not be a problem for you. The first bus for the day can be booked at 00:30 and you can book the last bus any day by up to 23:59.

Booking Allahabad to Lucknow Bus with GoIbibo

Booking your preferred bus service between Allahabad and Lucknow is simplified with the help of the easy online portal that comes with convenient navigation. Passengers can book their buses as per their customization requirements. Go through user ratings and reviews from precious passengers before finalizing your bus service. For any queries regarding your trip, reach out to GoIbibo’s 24x7 customer care service.

RTC Bus Timings from Allahabad to Lucknow

Boarding PointsBus OperatorFirst BusLast BusTotal Buses
PRAYAGRAJ CIVIL LINESUPSRTC03:3023:0257

FAQ - Allahabad to Lucknow Bus Ticket Booking

Q. How many buses are running between Allahabad to Lucknow on the daily basis?

A. 68 buses are running between Allahabad to Lucknow. Out of which 48 AC Buses and 20 Non-AC Buses.

Q. When does the first Allahabad to Lucknow bus leaves for the day?

A. The first bus for Allahabad to Lucknow bus route leaves at 00:30 and fare for this bus is ₹ 499.

Q. When does the last bus leaves for Lucknow from Allahabad?

A. he last bus for Allahabad to Lucknow route leaves at 23:59. The ticket price for this bus is ₹549.

Q. What are the boarding points for Allahabad to Lucknow Bus service?

A. Boarding points for this bus route in Allahabad are alsan Choraha In Front Of Galaxy Hospital , Nawab Ganj, Unchahar, PRAYAGRAJ CIVIL LINES, Balsan Choraha Near Parvati Hospital .

Q. What are the dropping points in Lucknow for the Allahabad Lucknow bus route?

A. Dropping points in Lucknow for this route are Transport Nagar, Zero Point Lucknow, Alambagh, Behind Awadh Hospital Alambagh Naharia Chouraha, Pgi hospital raebareli road lucknow.

Q. Who are the popular operators on the Allahabad to Lucknow bus route?

A. Top operators on the Allahabad to Lucknow bus route are Goyal Travels, Mahalaxmi Travels, Sethi Yatra Company, UPSRTC, VGO BUS.

Q. How many buses are GPS enabled?

A. Total 6 buses are GPS enabled on this route so that anyone can track his bus.

Q. What is the minimum bus ticket fare from Allahabad to Lucknow route?

A. The minimum bus ticket price for Allahabad to Lucknow route is Rs 310 Only.

Q. What is the maximum bus ticket price from Allahabad to Lucknow route?

A. The maximum bus ticket price for Allahabad to Lucknow route is Rs 2000.

Q. How much time it takes to travel by bus from Allahabad to Lucknow?

A. Approximately it will take 5h 15m to reach Allahabad to Lucknow by bus.

Q. Which is the fastest bus on Allahabad to Lucknow route?

A. From Allahabad to Lucknow,the fastest bus for this route is Mahalaxmi Travels.

Q. Which bus operators offer the cheapest fare from Allahabad to Lucknow route?

A. While travelling from Allahabad to Lucknow ,UPSRTC provide the cheapest fare.